Wheel weights for buckshot?

Discussion in 'Ammunition & Reloading' started by Scratchammo, Jan 15, 2011.

  1. Scratchammo

    Scratchammo New Member

    1,490
    0
    0
    I make ammo from scratch for my 1858's hence my username but I've never worked with alloys before. Would wheel weights suffice for casting buckshot or would I need a harder alloy?
     
  2. robocop10mm

    robocop10mm Lifetime Supporting Member Lifetime Supporter

    11,380
    1
    0
    Wheel weights are pretty hard. I blend in about 25% virgin lead to soften them up a bit and stretch my WW supply.
     

  3. Hawg

    Hawg New Member

    1,505
    0
    0
    Pure lead has a BHN of 5. Stick on weights are 99.5% pure lead with a BHN of 6. Clip on weights range between 12-16 BHN. Buckshot I think is about 9 BHN.
     
  4. Millwright

    Millwright New Member

    149
    0
    0
    Think I'll market a quickie "BHT".........>MW
     
  5. Scratchammo

    Scratchammo New Member

    1,490
    0
    0
    Hmmm looks like I'll be using my sinker lead with the wheel weights.
     
  6. rifleman55

    rifleman55 New Member

    299
    0
    0
    The really shinney wheel weights have zink in them, the zink will mess up your lead really bad and you'll have to throw it away, you won't be able to cast with it, so watch out which wheel weights you melt. They are the newer one's.

    John K
     
  7. robocop10mm

    robocop10mm Lifetime Supporting Member Lifetime Supporter

    11,380
    1
    0
    The melting point of the zinc weights is higher than most electric furnaces are capable of. I do not know why so many people freak out about zinc weights, they simply float on top of the lead alloy and are easily picked out. Unless you are running a propane fired blast type furnace, it is a non issue. If you are melting at temps high enough to melt the zinc, you are breaking down the lead alloy anyway. The tin and antimony will come out of the alloy at around 1000 degress.
     
  8. Scratchammo

    Scratchammo New Member

    1,490
    0
    0
    So what temperature would you say would separate the lead from the zinc?
     
  9. marlas1too

    marlas1too New Member

    22
    0
    0
    try this link--http://www.lasc.us/CastBulletAlloy.htm--i use it all the time
     
  10. robocop10mm

    robocop10mm Lifetime Supporting Member Lifetime Supporter

    11,380
    1
    0
    I am not sure. I have not tried to crank up the pot to it's max to see if I can melt them. As long as you keep your temps resonable (below 900) you should not be able to melt them.