Question?!

Discussion in 'Kentucky Gun Forum' started by kytowboater, Jan 8, 2014.

  1. stalkingbear

    stalkingbear Well-Known Member

    4,139
    142
    63
    You CAN legally sell a long gun to a resident in a adjoining state but handguns MUST be ran through FFLs.
     
  2. c3shooter

    c3shooter Administrator Staff Member Admin Moderator Lifetime Supporter

    25,285
    14,474
    113
    Bear- sorry, that is NOT correct. Please back up a page and look at my post. This is governed by Federal law, 18 USC 922.

    An unlicensed person cannot acquire a firearm in a state they do not reside in, EXCEPT you may acquire a rifle or shotgun from a FFL in that other state.

    There is no such thing as a legal FTF sale between residents of 2 different states unless one of them has a license as a dealer or collector.
     

  3. Mercator

    Mercator Well-Known Member

    12,886
    2,478
    113
    I think that is what the bear wrote, in different words. Seller-->FFL holder-->buyer.