Purchasing guns out of your home state

Discussion in 'General Handgun Discussion' started by Jtelli71, Nov 23, 2012.

  1. Jtelli71

    Jtelli71 New Member

    103
    0
    0
    I buy guns online quite a bit and have them tranferred through an ffl. I am an IL resident and frequent IN and WI almost weekly for work. Am I allowed to buy guns in those states face to face? This maybe a really.stupid question, but I just don't know.the drill. Advise and thanks...
     
  2. Jpyle

    Jpyle New Member

    4,828
    0
    0
    Short answer: no for handguns, depends on IL law for long guns. Even if you purchase from a private party you cannot take a handgun home, it must be sent to a FFL in your residence state where you will complete the transfer. Just be sure to verify that the FFL will accept a firearm from a non-licensed person...some will not. Long guns can, in many cases, be purchased from a licensed dealer in a neighboring or border state but a 4473 and a NICS is still required, you cannot purchase interstate in a true face-to-face, i.e. no dealer intermediary, transaction.
     

  3. Jtelli71

    Jtelli71 New Member

    103
    0
    0
    Thanks for the reply....
     
  4. c3shooter

    c3shooter Administrator Staff Member

    21,457
    602
    113
    Under Federal law (18 USC 922)-


    1. You may not purchase and take delivery of a handgun anywhere but your state of residence. You can buy one anywhere, but you cannot take delivery outside your home state.

    2. Rifles and shotguns may be purchased in other states, but only from a FFL. You cannot buy from a private party outside your home state.