NFA law question

Discussion in 'NFA/Class 3 & FFL Discussion' started by M118LR, May 31, 2011.

  1. M118LR

    M118LR New Member

    12
    0
    0
    i live in Florida. If i wat to move to Virginia what do i have to do to take my Class3 stuff with me?
     

  2. M118LR

    M118LR New Member

    12
    0
    0
  3. c3shooter

    c3shooter Administrator Staff Member

    21,345
    224
    63
    You are required to ship half of your other Class III items to a current resident of VA. The address is: C3 Shooter,PO Box 1321..... :p

    As shown in the link, you need to register full autos with the state- and that is cheap and not a biggy. As long as you have the NFA paperwork, the rest does not matter- Virginia does not restrict AOWs, suppressors, etc.

    You DO need to notify the BATFE that you are changing states.

    So- what part of the Commonwealth are you headed for? PS- Welcome.
     
  4. cddbrowns

    cddbrowns New Member

    1,075
    0
    0
    Virginia is about as free as they come as far as all the "goodies," just have to follow the instructions there. Heck, just a signature from the sherrif will get you a suppressor from the Armory (and they are fully stocked there) without issue. What I love about this state.

    Good luck and welcome.
     
  5. M118LR

    M118LR New Member

    12
    0
    0
    so if i already own stuff in Florida i can just bring it up as long as i let atf know that im moving? everything i have is in a trust. thanks again for answering my questions.
     
  6. M118LR

    M118LR New Member

    12
    0
    0
    Lynchburg. thanks for the info :)
     
  7. cddbrowns

    cddbrowns New Member

    1,075
    0
    0
    I cant answer that for you and dont trust anything on the internet without talking to the proper people first. The link I provided should be all you need to at least find a person to speak with on the phone before making a move some guy on the internet told you to do. Wouldnt want to screw ya bud. ;)
     
  8. M118LR

    M118LR New Member

    12
    0
    0
    ya that link really help alot! thanks again!
     
  9. triggerman770

    triggerman770 New Member

    63
    0
    0
    transport

    from the FAQ section of the NFA
    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    Does the registered owner of a destructive device, machine gun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle need authorization to lawfully transport such items interstate?

    Yes, unless the owner is a qualified dealer, manufacturer or importer, or a licensed collector transporting only curios or relics. Prior approval must be obtained, even if the move is temporary. Approval is requested by either submitting a letter containing all necessary information, or by submitting ATF Form 5320.20 to the Bureau of ATF, NFA Branch. Possession of the firearms also must comply with all State and local laws.

    [18 U.S.C. 922(a) (4), 27 CFR 478.28]
    This is a better source of info than a forum
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2011