Firearms Talk banner

1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Ok so I've been reloading for about a month now and everything seems to be going good. Only thing is that every once and while I get some bullets that turn out like the pic below once I've pressed the projectile in and crimped. I'm using a lee bullet seating die. Any thoughts. So far I've loaded a couple hundred rounds and they have shot well. Obviously the rounds like the pic I don't shoot.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,483 Posts
It looks like the casings are caved in.
Are they old? If they have been used a lot it is possible they have thinned out in the shoulder.
Do you resize the necks?
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
0 Posts
could be too much lube on the neck area when seating the bullets. or it could be your die isn't adjusted correctly. it looks like some are fine and some are deformed. is the die adjusted correctly and locked in place? could be the die is moving from not being locked in place.
 

·
RiverRat68
Joined
·
149 Posts
Bullet seating die

I think that you have your bullet seating die screwed down too far. Back the bullet seater out almost all of the way, place a bullet in the mouth of the case, then screw it down a short way. Seat the bullet, and repeat until you have the the bullet seated to the proper depth. Check your case overall length with a cailper after each adjustment until you obtain the right seating depth. I'm sure this will correct the problem. ;)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
238 Posts
RR has it, your seating die is not set up correctly.


Back the seating die way out of the press.

Place a sized case in the shell holder and raise the ram.

Screw the seating die into the press until you feel it contact the case.

Lower the ram and back the seating die OUT at least one full turn.

Lock the die down with the locking nut.

Adjust seating depth with seating stem.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,374 Posts
Are you trimming the cases? Long cases run through a die set up for proper length cases will give that result. If you are using a flat based bullet, be sure you are chamfering the mouths enough for the bullet to enter the case with out too much resistance. The flat base could be hanging up on the case mouth.
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top