Moving from PA to FL

Discussion in 'Legal and Activism' started by finckmyster, Sep 19, 2010.

  1. finckmyster

    finckmyster New Member

    2
    0
    0
    Hello,

    I am moving from Pennsylvania to Florida at the end of October and I wanted to know if it is an issue transporting my guns?

    I am driving interstate 95 straight down and I am planning on taking my AR-15and 3 Handguns

    Just want to make sure there are no legal issue transpoting my guns in the trunk?

    I don’t have a concealed license

    Thanks
     
  2. Angry_bald_guy

    Angry_bald_guy Lifetime Supporting Member Lifetime Supporter

    1,687
    0
    0
    Ammo in the front with you, guns in the trunk unloaded and you should be fine.
     

  3. finckmyster

    finckmyster New Member

    2
    0
    0
    Darrel,

    Thanks for the info

    Just wanted to make sure
     
  4. c3shooter

    c3shooter Administrator Staff Member

    21,334
    188
    63
    There is a Federal law known as the Peaceable Journey Act. This takes precedent over state and local laws. IF it is legal to have at origin AND at destination, AND is unloaded and secured outside the passenger compartment, it is legal. Statute below:

    Title 18 US Code § 926A. Interstate transportation of firearms

    Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver’s compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console.