Knife laws in Guam

Discussion in 'Legal and Activism' started by SRK97, Jun 21, 2014.

  1. SRK97

    SRK97 Well-Known Member Supporter

    3,870
    529
    113
    On the 4th of July I am going to Guam to dive, I tried to find information online about laws related to knives but I could not find any. Does anybody know if there are any regulations on spring assisted knives there? Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. c3shooter

    c3shooter Administrator Staff Member

    21,448
    568
    113
    You need to define "Spring assisted". Yes, I understand assisted opening knives vs switchblade knives. Just be sure Officer Friendly understands.

    Federal Statue 15 USC § 1243 provides, in pertinent part:
    “Whoever, within any Territory or possession of the United States, within Indian country (as defined in section 1151 of title 18), or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States (as defined in section 7 of title 18), manufactures, sells, or possesses any switchblade knife, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”

    And, yeah, Guam falls into that category.
     

  3. SRK97

    SRK97 Well-Known Member Supporter

    3,870
    529
    113
    I have confirmed that it is not a switchblade.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. MisterMcCool

    MisterMcCool Well-Known Member Supporter

    12,980
    416
    83
    Why take the risk? :confused:



    No offense and none taken
     
  5. Franklin1995

    Franklin1995 New Member

    565
    0
    0
    What knife are you talking about? Some of these "spring assisted" knives are actually torsion bars.

    If it was me though, even if it is legal, I would go to walmart and buy the $10 special. It's not worth taking a knife that you might end up losing to a guy who doesn't know anything.
     
  6. Mercator

    Mercator Active Member

    11,342
    16
    38
    I used to snorkel. For underwater a fixed blade in a sheath will be handier. Beyond that can't comment.
     
  7. SRK97

    SRK97 Well-Known Member Supporter

    3,870
    529
    113
    I will also be bringing a fixed blade knife for under water so the folder would just be for land.
     
  8. awahlster

    awahlster New Member

    103
    0
    0
    Well if Customs considers it a switchblade it will not get in the territory. Since Switchblades are prohibited from interstate commerce and Guam would fall under the same laws as a State in this case.