I want to know

Discussion in 'FirearmsTalk Support and Suggestions' started by Ryan LL, Jul 17, 2008.

  1. Ryan LL

    Ryan LL New Member

    1
    0
    0
    I work on federal property and dont know if I can have my gun in the car. I want to know the law and not what pepole think is the law.:confused:
     
  2. G21.45

    G21.45 New Member

    427
    0
    0
    :) Say, I've got an idea! Why not ask your employer? When they gave you the job did you get an employee handbook? Why post on the internet when a quick call to personnel will provide the answer!
     

  3. matt g

    matt g New Member Supporter

    3,865
    0
    0
    Well said. That would make the most sense.
     
  4. c3shooter

    c3shooter Administrator Staff Member

    21,519
    843
    113
    Depends on the "Federal Property" That term covers a WHOLE range of places, from Bureau of Prisons to Dept of Defense to, well, you name it.
     
  5. Dillinger

    Dillinger New Member

    23,972
    2
    0
    HR Department - Everybody has one, even if it's the office manager who doubles as HR only when the door is closed.....

    JD
     
  6. dunerunner

    dunerunner New Member

    8,411
    3
    0
    As a former Federal employee, at all the facilities I worked at, the answer was NO! Cannot quote the law but I'll try to get the infor from the folks back at the SOC. That didn't take too long ... 5 USC Appendix Sec. 8G 01/02/2006,
    or look here: http://www.handgunlaw.us/documents/FedRestrict.pdf
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2008