Followup: Ammo in Nevada

Discussion in 'California Gun Forum' started by ledmonkeytactical, Sep 10, 2019.

  1. ledmonkeytactical

    ledmonkeytactical New Member

    5
    2
    3
    Alright I'm going shooting in Nevada, can I bring my ammo over the border then back if I don't go through it all?
     
  2. c3shooter

    c3shooter Administrator Staff Member Admin Moderator Lifetime Supporter

    24,891
    13,292
    113
    You should be able to. CA does not want you BUYING ammo in another state and bringing it back. But you can buy it and shoot it there-

    30314. (a) Commencing January 1, 2018, a resident of this state shall not bring or transport into this state ANY ammunition that he or she purchased or otherwise obtained from outside of this state unless he or she first has that ammunition delivered to a licensed ammunition vendor for delivery to that resident pursuant to the procedures set forth in Section 30312.
     
    ledmonkeytactical likes this.

  3. SGWGunsmith

    SGWGunsmith Well-Known Member Supporter

    4,355
    7,706
    113
    How would they know? Do they strip-search every vehicle coming into California? Sure is getting ridiculous there. Why do people stay?
     
    ledmonkeytactical likes this.
  4. W.T. Sherman

    W.T. Sherman Well-Known Member

    1,272
    1,693
    113
    yes, you can bring ammo to Nevada to shoot. while there, what I would do, is to replenish my ammo I did shoot, and a little bit more :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2019