Curious about Class 3 in two states

Discussion in 'NFA/Class 3 & FFL Discussion' started by SGT_Calle, Jan 8, 2011.

  1. SGT_Calle

    SGT_Calle New Member

    130
    0
    0
    So, I'm contemplating getting a suppressor and I have a question maybe one of you guys can answer.
    My "home of record" is SC but I live in GA, on an Army post. I know that I can apply and purchase a suppressor in SC but how do I go about transferring it's "location", for lack of better terms, to GA?
    Am I on the right track or is there a better way?

    Thanks in advance for any help!
     
  2. c3shooter

    c3shooter Administrator Staff Member

    21,343
    214
    63
    Active duty military may have more than one "place of residence".

    You will want to talk with the BATFE about transferring the location of a suppressor from one state to another- and you DO need to notify them when taking a Class III to another state.

    Example of multiple "Place of Residence"-

    Home of record- and a registered voter in- Virginia.
    Residing in- Phenix City AL
    Assigned to- and daily performing duties at- Ft Benning GA

    For firearms, I actually had 3 legal "places of residence".
     

  3. SGT_Calle

    SGT_Calle New Member

    130
    0
    0
    Thanks for the quick reply!
    We lived in Phenix City for a little while when I was at Benning too.

    I'll do some googling tomorrow and find some contact info for the BATFE so I can call them on Monday.
     
  4. c3shooter

    c3shooter Administrator Staff Member

    21,343
    214
    63
    Got a phone book? Not being cute- many of us no longer have the paper version around- but open it to the first page, and the ATF has a phone number there.
     
  5. doggone06

    doggone06 New Member

    35
    0
    0
    I am sure that a permanent move will require the ATF's knowledge, but temporary transport to another state... I don't think so. At least it is not mentioned in the ATF site.

    Q: Does the registered owner of a destructive device, machine gun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle need authorization to lawfully transport such items interstate? No mention of silencers

    Yes, unless the owner is a qualified dealer, manufacturer or importer, or a licensed collector transporting only curios or relics. Prior approval must be obtained, even if the move is temporary. Approval is requested by either submitting a letter containing all necessary information, or by submitting ATF Form 5320.20 to the Bureau of ATF, NFA Branch. Possession of the firearms also must comply with all State and local laws.

    [18 U.S.C. 922(a) (4), 27 CFR 478.28]
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2011
  6. willfully armed

    willfully armed New Member

    2,096
    0
    0
    This is one of the situations that I begin this rant.

    why the **** would you be willing to place your freedom and legal standing on the line depending on information solicited from a 3rd party?
    Especially when you get " I don't think so". That's great legal advice!


    Call the ATF. PERIOD
     
  7. doggone06

    doggone06 New Member

    35
    0
    0
    Reply to a rant

    Then I would ask that no more questions of this nature be asked, just call the ATF. My reply was an answer from the ATF website to a F.A.Q. they have listed. So if you don't want to read facts from the ATF, don't ask!
     
  8. SGT_Calle

    SGT_Calle New Member

    130
    0
    0
    wow, easy guys.
    I am, by no means, going to make any decisions based on an internet message board, regardless of how much I like it (which I do!).
    In a place such as this you never know when there will be someone who has literally and exactly "been there, done that."
     
  9. doggone06

    doggone06 New Member

    35
    0
    0
    You are correct. I have an 01 FFL and a class 3 SOT. I tend to keep up on things, or I read the law books they send us. I do not claim to know it all, just trying to answer a question.