Faraday Cage
Firearm & Gun Forum - FireArmsTalk.com > General Discussion Forums > Survival & Sustenance Living Forum > Faraday Cage

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-26-2012, 02:19 PM   #1
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
12fretter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Knoxville,TN
Posts: 413
Liked 50 Times on 29 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default Faraday Cage

Since grounding is a big issue with a Faraday Cage, I was wondering if you could wire up a custom AC power cord that only has the third green wire hooked up, connect it with a big ol' ring terminal to the cage, and plug it into any outlet in the house. Is that a reasonable solution?

__________________

12FRETTER

12fretter is offline  
 
Reply With Quote

Join FirearmsTalk.com Today - It's Free!

Are you a firearms enthusiast? Then we hope you will join the community. You will gain access to post, create threads, private message, upload images, join groups and more.

Firearms Talk is owned and operated by fellow firearms enthusiasts. We strive to offer a non-commercial community to learn and share information.

Join FirearmsTalk.com Today! - Click Here


Old 09-27-2012, 01:02 PM   #2
FTF_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 249
Liked 75 Times on 51 Posts
Likes Given: 15

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 12fretter
Since grounding is a big issue with a Faraday Cage, I was wondering if you could wire up a custom AC power cord that only has the third green wire hooked up, connect it with a big ol' ring terminal to the cage, and plug it into any outlet in the house. Is that a reasonable solution?
Grounding is not necessary for a Faraday cage; the metal is a better path than air and guides the field around the contents.
__________________
scottmac is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 02:04 PM   #3
FTF_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
ellis36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Batesville,Mississippi
Posts: 879
Liked 694 Times on 327 Posts
Likes Given: 414

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottmac View Post
Grounding is not necessary for a Faraday cage; the metal is a better path than air and guides the field around the contents.
I'm not sure about that. Check out
http://www.endtimesreport.com/faraday_cages.html

As for the question…it would depend on the integrity of the ground wires from the outlet back through the main breaker box out to the power company ground. Some unknowns there but a possible solution. The thing is, shielding for RF is an iffy thing. Because of the short wavelength a ground wire can actually act as an antenna under the right conditions. The ground needs to be as large, as short and as direct as possible.
Google 'Faraday Cages.' There is lots of info there about this subject.
__________________
ellis36 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 05:19 PM   #4
JTJ
FTF_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
JTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Lake Havasu,Arizona
Posts: 6,284
Liked 2125 Times on 1166 Posts
Likes Given: 632

Default

Your best bet is an independent ground rod if you have good mineral content in the soil. I have had to dig a trench and run a bare ground cable when I could not get a sufficient ground with a rod. Sand can be iffy.

__________________

Patron Member NRA
"I would not be an old man if I had not been an armed young man." JTJ
I am not older than dirt but the rocks were bigger and there were more of them when I was a kid.

JTJ is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 08:28 PM   #5
Big TOW
FTF_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
WebleyFosbery38's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Irish Settlement CNY
Posts: 5,679
Liked 6326 Times on 3157 Posts
Likes Given: 6815

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JTJ View Post
Your best bet is an independent ground rod if you have good mineral content in the soil. I have had to dig a trench and run a bare ground cable when I could not get a sufficient ground with a rod. Sand can be iffy.
Ive built these for our scientists in our BIO labs, they have dedicated Grounding systems in the labs so its not an issue. The ground lug in your outlets isnt a great place to grab ground, they are often noisy and in older homes, very unreliable. The impedance is just as important as the pathway.

The reference to the Grounding is a very important factor in the use of a Faraday cage, I agree a well placed (Damp, minerals, deep) ground rod with a dedicated strap is best. Also, the perforations, mesh in the cage should be as small as possible to minimize penetration of Higher Frequencies. I use copper cloth, its expensive and easy to solder directly too but is nearly impenetrable.
__________________
WebleyFosbery38 is offline  
Yunus Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 04:56 PM   #6
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
12fretter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Knoxville,TN
Posts: 413
Liked 50 Times on 29 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WebleyFosbery38 View Post
its expensive and easy to solder directly too but is nearly impenetrable.
Did you mean it's INexpensive?
__________________

12FRETTER

12fretter is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 09:13 PM   #7
Big TOW
FTF_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
WebleyFosbery38's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Irish Settlement CNY
Posts: 5,679
Liked 6326 Times on 3157 Posts
Likes Given: 6815

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 12fretter View Post
Did you mean it's INexpensive?
Unfortunately its not cheap to buy woven copper fabric but it is pretty much impervious unlike most other materials that cross conduction isn't so guaranteed. We use smaller versions for monitoring brain waves, Signals so small that any stray RF in the room would register.
__________________
WebleyFosbery38 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 10:30 PM   #8
bkt
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 6,973
Liked 1305 Times on 664 Posts
Likes Given: 151

Default

Short answer: yeah, it'll work OK if your ground on your outlet actually goes to ground. Grounding usually isn't difficult. If you're in an apartment, that might be a different deal. Buy an outlet tester and confirm ground really goes to ground. If it does, modify an extension cord and you should be OK.

__________________
bkt is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 12:19 AM   #9
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
clr8ter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: South Central NH
Posts: 3,422
Liked 1036 Times on 690 Posts
Likes Given: 679

Default

If it were me, I'd put the cage in the basement, drill a hole thru the concrete floor the size of a grounding rod, pound it into the ground under your house, and attach a big cable directly to it.

__________________
clr8ter is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 11:50 AM   #10
bkt
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 6,973
Liked 1305 Times on 664 Posts
Likes Given: 151

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clr8ter View Post
If it were me, I'd put the cage in the basement, drill a hole thru the concrete floor the size of a grounding rod, pound it into the ground under your house, and attach a big cable directly to it.
Right, me too. But if you're living in a 5th floor apartment you might be limited doing something like that.
__________________
bkt is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Firearms Forum Replies Last Post
American cage fighter 'rips out still-beating heart of training partner towboater The Club House 8 06-03-2012 06:48 AM
I want to see (blank) locked in a cage with (blank) skullcrusher The Club House 54 12-20-2010 07:16 PM