Sig 716 Reloads not Chambering


Firearm & Gun Forum - FireArmsTalk.com > Long Guns > Auto & Semi-Auto Discussion > Sig 716 Reloads not Chambering

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-18-2014, 06:42 PM   #1
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 171
Liked 12 Times on 10 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default Sig 716 Reloads not Chambering

So I did my first batch of reloads and I noticed they weren't chambering fully. The bolt was stopping 1/4" early for most of the rounds. Some seemed to fully chamber. Also most of the rounds were getting jammed in the chamber so that I had to tap on the charging handle with a 2x4 to extract them. So I ordered some head space gauges. When I put the rounds in the headspace gauge, most of them seem to be flush with the top of the gauge. At most they are off by .002". I tried to caliper it but it's hard to get the angle right.

My dies touch the shell plate when I'm resizing. Besides I'm shooting from the same gun so I shouldn't have to do a full length resize, or does that just go for bolt action? I ordered a set or Hornady dies since I'm using a Hornady press. I was using RCBS dies. At this point I'm not even sure where to look for the problem since the headspace gauge isn't showing me any problems.

UPDATE: Also I just tried some spent brass and it seems to chamber just fine without sizing.



__________________

Last edited by Brad_CCW; 04-18-2014 at 06:50 PM.
Brad_CCW is offline  
 
Reply With Quote

Join FirearmsTalk.com Today - It's Free!

Are you a firearms enthusiast? Then we hope you will join the community. You will gain access to post, create threads, private message, upload images, join groups and more.

Firearms Talk is owned and operated by fellow firearms enthusiasts. We strive to offer a non-commercial community to learn and share information.

Join FirearmsTalk.com Today! - Click Here


Old 04-18-2014, 06:59 PM   #2
FTF_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Eagle1803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lost in the woods Missouri
Posts: 902
Liked 658 Times on 390 Posts
Likes Given: 408

Default

Alot of times, once fired brass will not have to be trimed and resized, the neck doesn't stretch enough after the first fire, at least that how it is on 5.56. .002 is enough to mess stuff up in some guns, that rd should drop down in that gauge and be flush.

Check your OAL also, that can cause jamming.



__________________


Criminals, thugs and dopeheads-Do not tread on me or my family

keep your liberals at bay, so the eagle can pick them apart.
Eagle1803 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 07:01 PM   #3
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 171
Liked 12 Times on 10 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default

Ya, I just sized and primed some empties and they still chamber just fine. Only thing left is OAL it seems but this is the first thing I tried. Guess I need to try again.

__________________
Brad_CCW is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 07:09 PM   #4
FTF_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Eagle1803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lost in the woods Missouri
Posts: 902
Liked 658 Times on 390 Posts
Likes Given: 408

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brad_CCW View Post
Ya, I just sized and primed some empties and they still chamber just fine. Only thing left is OAL it seems but this is the first thing I tried. Guess I need to try again.
Are you using single stage or a progressive?
__________________


Criminals, thugs and dopeheads-Do not tread on me or my family

keep your liberals at bay, so the eagle can pick them apart.
Eagle1803 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 07:42 PM   #5
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 171
Liked 12 Times on 10 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default

I'm using a progressive press. I think I just figured out most of my problem. I had the seating die set too far down so that it was distorting the brass. I did about 8 rounds and only one didn't chamber all the way. I might need to tweak it just a bit more.

__________________
Brad_CCW is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 07:52 PM   #6
FTF_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Eagle1803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lost in the woods Missouri
Posts: 902
Liked 658 Times on 390 Posts
Likes Given: 408

Default

Yeah, I Have a Xl-650 dillon, been doing it for about 2yrs now. It takes some tinkering and careful adjustment to get them where you want them. if it was hitting your shell plate that can throw your powder drop off also.

I have covers and stands with my different Cals in each block so I can just switch them out, then my adjustment is pretty much there.

__________________


Criminals, thugs and dopeheads-Do not tread on me or my family

keep your liberals at bay, so the eagle can pick them apart.
Eagle1803 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 09:01 PM   #7
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 171
Liked 12 Times on 10 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default

No I make sure my press is all the way up before I adjust the dies to touch the plate. So the powder drop is fine.

I just did a few more rounds. I shortened the OAL. I have one round now that looks perfect in the headspace gauge but will not chamber. Also the OAL is shorter than some of the rounds that do chamber just fine.

I tried adjusting the seating die in both directions and it doesn't seem to be helping much. The only thing I can figure is the edge of the brass is getting caught in the chamber, but this doesn't seem to be the case. It looks fine in the headspace gauge.

UPDATE: I set my sizing die 1/4 turn PAST touching the plate and this batch seemed the best so far.

__________________

Last edited by Brad_CCW; 04-18-2014 at 09:20 PM.
Brad_CCW is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 08:17 PM   #8
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
anm2_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 473
Liked 42 Times on 35 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brad_CCW View Post
No I make sure my press is all the way up before I adjust the dies to touch the plate. So the powder drop is fine.

I just did a few more rounds. I shortened the OAL. I have one round now that looks perfect in the headspace gauge but will not chamber. Also the OAL is shorter than some of the rounds that do chamber just fine.

I tried adjusting the seating die in both directions and it doesn't seem to be helping much. The only thing I can figure is the edge of the brass is getting caught in the chamber, but this doesn't seem to be the case. It looks fine in the headspace gauge.

UPDATE: I set my sizing die 1/4 turn PAST touching the plate and this batch seemed the best so far.
1/4 past after it touches is the normal way to set a sizing die.
__________________
anm2_man is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 02:20 PM   #9
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 171
Liked 12 Times on 10 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default

Ya, I've been loading handgun rounds until now. They are a little more forgiving.

It's still confusing how the empty brass would chamber just fine until I seated the bullet.

__________________
Brad_CCW is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 09:33 PM   #10
Moderator
FTF_MODERATOR.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
JonM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rochester WI,Rochester WI
Posts: 17,899
Liked 5910 Times on 3083 Posts
Likes Given: 415

Default

Brass fired in a semi auto must be full length sized you cant safely neck size only with semi autos.

Gage your cases after sizing and after removing case lube. ANY case lube will case false sizing info. Inside of the gage must be cleaned of oils before use. Relube your gages when done to prevent corrosion. I keep mine in little plastic parts boxes lubed then i use degreaser to remove oil before use.

Start with the shell plate empty and fully raised. Screw in die until it touches the plate and back it off 1/4 to 1/2 turn. Gage clean cases until you find one that is long and lube it. Run it through the die and then gage. Screw down the die a scootch ata time until it gages correctly. Check cases frequently before and after sizing.

Once you get a feel for this you wont need to use the gage as much.



__________________

"Gun control: The theory that a woman found dead in an alley, raped and strangled with her panty hose, is somehow morally superior to a woman explaining to police how her attacker got that fatal bullet wound." — L. Neil Smith

The problem with being stupid is you cannot simply decide to stop doing dumb things...

JonM is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Firearms Forum Replies Last Post
.223 chambering problem Dan308 Ammunition & Reloading 7 02-16-2013 06:24 PM
Chambering Help michialt Gunsmithing Forum 5 02-04-2013 04:45 AM
AR in 6.8 SPC not chambering well jspruell AR-15 Discussion 7 01-07-2013 07:23 PM
Chambering a Round Polygon Concealed Carrying & Personal Protection 20 11-15-2012 12:37 PM
Chambering a 9mm? Static_85 Gunsmithing Forum 6 05-04-2012 03:46 AM