sig m400srp quad rail?


Firearm & Gun Forum - FireArmsTalk.com > Long Guns > Auto & Semi-Auto Discussion > AR-15 Discussion > sig m400srp quad rail?

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-01-2013, 08:04 AM   #1
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Applin88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 80
Liked 3 Times on 2 Posts

Default sig m400srp quad rail?

I bought a sig and I wana put a quad rail on it but it has the gas block. I don't wana order one that want work due to the gas block getting in the way any help will be greatly appreciated



__________________
Applin88 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote

Join FirearmsTalk.com Today - It's Free!

Are you a firearms enthusiast? Then we hope you will join the community. You will gain access to post, create threads, private message, upload images, join groups and more.

Firearms Talk is owned and operated by fellow firearms enthusiasts. We strive to offer a non-commercial community to learn and share information.

Join FirearmsTalk.com Today! - Click Here


Old 02-01-2013, 05:13 PM   #2
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Quentin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Idaho
Posts: 6,548
Liked 1003 Times on 705 Posts
Likes Given: 1002

Default

You have a standard FSB? And want to keep it? Do you have carbine length gas with standard 7" handguards? If so 7" two-piece drop on rails should work but be careful that SIG truly is standard length and uses a standard delta ring and end cap mount.

If you want to replace the FSB there is more to deal with.



__________________

______
The biggest issue with assembling an AR isn't so much getting the parts together right - it's getting the right parts together. You'll remember the quality of a gun long after you forget how much you paid for it.
________________________________________
US Army 1966-69, VFW Life Member, Retired Geek

Quentin is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 06:30 PM   #3
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Applin88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 80
Liked 3 Times on 2 Posts

Default

No fsb just a flat top carbine optics ready

__________________
Applin88 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 07:05 PM   #4
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
AgentTikki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: City of Lost Angels, Kommifornia
Posts: 3,444
Liked 335 Times on 264 Posts
Likes Given: 51

Default

pron please.

visuals help us fap faster........

__________________
Assumption is the mother of all ****ups.
Know what you know, Know what you don't know. -Paul Pedzolt
"Jack of all trades, master of none, though oftentimes better than master of one" -Mynshul
AgentTikki is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 07:09 PM   #5
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
AgentTikki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: City of Lost Angels, Kommifornia
Posts: 3,444
Liked 335 Times on 264 Posts
Likes Given: 51

Default

nvm googled it

nice stick gratz!

option 1
replace the gasblock with a low profile unit and free float a rail or handguard over it.

option 2
what Q said.

__________________
Assumption is the mother of all ****ups.
Know what you know, Know what you don't know. -Paul Pedzolt
"Jack of all trades, master of none, though oftentimes better than master of one" -Mynshul
AgentTikki is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 09:10 PM   #6
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Applin88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 80
Liked 3 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AgentTikki View Post
nvm googled it

nice stick gratz!

option 1
replace the gasblock with a low profile unit and free float a rail or handguard over it.

option 2
what Q said.
How hard is it to replace the gas block
__________________
Applin88 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 09:52 PM   #7
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Applin88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 80
Liked 3 Times on 2 Posts

Default

The gas block is pressed on and has two locking pins

__________________
Applin88 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 10:13 PM   #8
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Quentin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Idaho
Posts: 6,548
Liked 1003 Times on 705 Posts
Likes Given: 1002

Default

Pins or set screws? If pins, they must be driven out (watch out for tapered pins).

__________________

______
The biggest issue with assembling an AR isn't so much getting the parts together right - it's getting the right parts together. You'll remember the quality of a gun long after you forget how much you paid for it.
________________________________________
US Army 1966-69, VFW Life Member, Retired Geek

Quentin is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 10:22 PM   #9
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Applin88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 80
Liked 3 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Pins. I pulled the stock handguards off and measured them they are 6 5/8'' long I've found 6 7/8'' 7'' and 7.2'' not 6 5/8''



__________________
Applin88 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Firearms Forum Replies Last Post
Solid Quad Rail? xRacerX75x AR-15 Discussion 10 04-08-2012 03:03 PM
10/22 with quad rail? deerkiller03 .22 Rifle/Rimfire Discussion 2 02-16-2012 03:59 PM
UTG PRO AK-47 Quad Rail $63.99 Cope's Distributing Sponsor Display 0 09-27-2011 07:42 PM
Best quad rail to buy??? STF General Rifle Discussion 3 04-02-2010 03:49 AM
Ultimak Quad Rail? metroid General Rifle Discussion 1 04-30-2009 07:46 AM