Scope sight-in problems.
Firearm & Gun Forum - FireArmsTalk.com > Long Guns > Auto & Semi-Auto Discussion > AR-15 Discussion > Scope sight-in problems.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-31-2013, 06:38 PM   #1
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
AgentTikki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: City of Lost Angels, Kommifornia
Posts: 3,444
Liked 335 Times on 264 Posts
Likes Given: 51

Default Scope sight-in problems.

I'm confounded.


I originally put my Vortex Viper PST 1-4x mounted on a ADM scout x qd mount, with a 18" black hole weaponry .223 wylde stainless barrel, SPR type build. I was getting cloverleafs at 50 yards with American Eagle 55 fmj.

Now, I traded my friend for for my 15" Samson evolution handguards for his 15" MI SS handguards. Changing out the handguards necessitated a barrel nut change.

Went this weekend to re-zero my rifle. Started to rezero my rifle and I couldn't get it to rezero. My shots were going all over the place. Literally.

Now I don't think its the shooter (tho I'm not the greatest shot) I was getting 2 inch groups with my friends Savage bolt action .223 with a fixed 10x at 100 yards, using pmc 55gr fmj. I even helped him sight it in as for some reason it was about 6 inches high. I also had some fun with my other friends new Vortex Viper HD 5-20 EBRv2 on his 20" precision setup. Didn't shoot for groups with it but took it out to 500 yards and hit some steel plates with it. Very nice glass.

Now my primary concern, is that I shot one mag of cheap russian steel case ammo, to test out my gas system. One shot stuck and I used a brass rod to eject get it out. I'm afraid I may have scratched the barrel. I can't conceivably understand why my shots were like all over the place. At 50 yards a damaged crown wouldn't make my groups like 4 to 5 inches off would it?

I couldn't sight it in. After about 50 rounds, I called it a day. Decided to try it at a later date.

Here's what i tried.

I tried different ammo. PMC 55 gr fmj, PMC Xtac 55gr fmj. (didn't use the expensive stuff)

I cleaned the barrel numerous times.

I check the crown.

I removed the muzzle device.

I removed the scope, made sure the rings were on tight. I tightened up the qd lever.

I tightened up the handguards (tho the scope is mounted on the upper receiver)

I just kept bringing the POI down, then it would go left, then it would go right, but pretty big amounts. like 3" off at 50 yards.





I need some suggestions to try out, what say you?

__________________
Assumption is the mother of all ****ups.
Know what you know, Know what you don't know. -Paul Pedzolt
"Jack of all trades, master of none, though oftentimes better than master of one" -Mynshul
AgentTikki is offline  
 
Reply With Quote

Join FirearmsTalk.com Today - It's Free!

Are you a firearms enthusiast? Then we hope you will join the community. You will gain access to post, create threads, private message, upload images, join groups and more.

Firearms Talk is owned and operated by fellow firearms enthusiasts. We strive to offer a non-commercial community to learn and share information.

Join FirearmsTalk.com Today! - Click Here


Old 07-31-2013, 07:09 PM   #2
JTJ
FTF_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
JTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Lake Havasu,Arizona
Posts: 5,948
Liked 1854 Times on 1005 Posts
Likes Given: 568

Default

Remove the barrel and start over. It actually sounds like the barrel is loose. Unless you used a steel rod you should not have scratched the barrel and a scratch would not affect it that much. A damaged crown could but again a brass or aluminum rod would not have damaged it. Another reason not to fix something that isn't broken.

__________________

Patron Member NRA
"I would not be an old man if I had not been an armed young man." JTJ
"Political correctness is a doctrine, fostered by a delusional, illogical minority, and promoted by mainstream media, which holds forth the proposition that it is entirely possible to pick up a piece of feces by the clean end."

JTJ is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 08:04 PM   #3
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
AgentTikki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: City of Lost Angels, Kommifornia
Posts: 3,444
Liked 335 Times on 264 Posts
Likes Given: 51

Default

Just might do that. But I torqued it to spec, and it does wiggle at all. I just hope my scope isn't broke.

__________________
Assumption is the mother of all ****ups.
Know what you know, Know what you don't know. -Paul Pedzolt
"Jack of all trades, master of none, though oftentimes better than master of one" -Mynshul
AgentTikki is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 12:35 AM   #4
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Molon Labe,Missouri
Posts: 507
Liked 74 Times on 62 Posts
Likes Given: 35

Default

What Torque are you going to? I've heard that some Folks have had to Torque their Barrel Nuts anywhere from 5 to 15# beyond the recommended Torque to lock down a Barrel to make it work.
Del

__________________
Triumphman is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 04:52 PM   #5
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
purehavoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Not where I wanna be
Posts: 4,737
Liked 1126 Times on 731 Posts
Likes Given: 2014

Default

Tikki , torque , loosen , torque, loosen , torque loosen , then final torque . I have had to go beyond the max to get the gas tube to line up . I also lube my threads with dry Boelube made by Boeing . it keeps the threads from gaulding during this process . Overkill ? probably but if the threads stretch at all this will take care of it

__________________
Criminals Prefer Unarmerd Victims....


And Dictators Prefer Unarmed Citizens
purehavoc is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 06:56 PM   #6
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
monteros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 186
Liked 16 Times on 13 Posts
Likes Given: 69

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by purehavoc
Tikki , torque , loosen , torque, loosen , torque loosen , then final torque . I have had to go beyond the max to get the gas tube to line up . I also lube my threads with dry Boelube made by Boeing . it keeps the threads from gaulding during this process . Overkill ? probably but if the threads stretch at all this will take care of it
Totally agree
__________________

monteros
~Build Planning Document
~Build Thread
~Build Photo Album

monteros is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Firearms Forum Replies Last Post
Polytech AK Scope/Sight erockinthekeys AK & SKS Discussion 3 03-31-2013 04:46 PM
Flip up sight problems FearTheFree7 AR-15 Discussion 17 07-04-2012 04:40 AM
M48 mauser scope mounting problems/suggestions sharpshooter5647 General Rifle Discussion 11 08-23-2011 01:07 AM
Red dot sight or scope? The_Rican Optics & Mounts 16 04-20-2010 04:51 AM
Dot Sight or Scope? serenity Firearm Accessories & Gear 2 06-02-2007 09:04 AM