AR 15 Rail Question
Firearm & Gun Forum - FireArmsTalk.com > Long Guns > Auto & Semi-Auto Discussion > AR-15 Discussion > AR 15 Rail Question

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-07-2013, 09:47 AM   #1
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Default AR 15 Rail Question

I just recently built my AR and got a quad rail for it. Looked at my upper and I'm not sure if i can take off whats on now. Does anyone know for sure? Not really looking to screwing up my upper. Its a sota arms 7.62 upper. Thanks!

image-1-.jpg   image-2-.jpg   image.jpg  
__________________
Jasonjohnston is offline  
 
Reply With Quote

Join FirearmsTalk.com Today - It's Free!

Are you a firearms enthusiast? Then we hope you will join the community. You will gain access to post, create threads, private message, upload images, join groups and more.

Firearms Talk is owned and operated by fellow firearms enthusiasts. We strive to offer a non-commercial community to learn and share information.

Join FirearmsTalk.com Today! - Click Here


Old 02-07-2013, 08:11 PM   #2
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Quentin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Idaho
Posts: 6,595
Liked 1032 Times on 725 Posts
Likes Given: 1029

Default

Why do you want to replace the tube? Whatever it is that's pictured in the center photo, it doesn't look compatible.

I'd go out and shoot it first and see how it works as is.

__________________

______
The biggest issue with assembling an AR isn't so much getting the parts together right - it's getting the right parts together. You'll remember the quality of a gun long after you forget how much you paid for it.
________________________________________
US Army 1966-69, VFW Life Member, Retired Geek

Quentin is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 08:26 AM   #3
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Default

Went out and shot it today and there were no problems. I was wanting the quad rail so I could add a front grip. Maybe a gun smith could give me a better idea of what I need? I'm extremely new to ARs so any advise on what I should do would be a ton of help.

__________________
Jasonjohnston is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 08:56 AM   #4
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
hoovco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: All over the place
Posts: 665
Liked 258 Times on 154 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default

You just have to remove the gas block and remove it and the gas tube and then unscrew the tube and the barrel nut. You'll need an AR tool and a punch for it. That quad rail looks hella short though.

__________________
"Inspirational Quote" - Someone Inspirational
hoovco is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 08:59 AM   #5
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
hoovco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: All over the place
Posts: 665
Liked 258 Times on 154 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default

Now that I look at it, that looks like a drop in handguard. With your current setup it won't work. Youll have to get either a free float quad or buy a delta ring and standard AR barrel nut.

__________________
"Inspirational Quote" - Someone Inspirational
hoovco is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 06:25 PM   #6
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Default

Ok i'll look into a free float thanks!!

__________________
Jasonjohnston is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Firearms Forum Replies Last Post
CZ P-01 rail question.. SmokyMtnHiker Semi-Auto Handguns 0 01-17-2013 01:27 PM
Which Rail to go with? clue AR-15 Discussion 45 12-13-2012 01:20 AM
Troy Alpha rail question Squawk AR-15 Discussion 2 11-24-2012 05:00 AM
Gap between my red dot and rail Buckethead47 Optics & Mounts 9 05-06-2012 12:58 PM
Is it possible to add a tactical rail to a Sig Sauer P220 without a built in rail? FlintandSteel Semi-Auto Handguns 8 01-04-2011 02:26 PM