Firearm & Gun Forum - FireArmsTalk.com

Firearm & Gun Forum - FireArmsTalk.com (http://www.firearmstalk.com/forums/)
-   AR-15 Discussion (http://www.firearmstalk.com/forums/f20/)
-   -   80% receiver questions (http://www.firearmstalk.com/forums/f20/80-receiver-questions-23229/)

NitroxAZ 02-09-2010 08:28 PM

80% receiver questions
 
Does anyone have any experience with an 80% receiver? Looking for a new project soon and would appreciate any info.

Highpower 02-10-2010 05:11 AM

Do you have the receiver yet, or know which features need to be completed?
What kind of tooling do you have to work with?
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v8...5_receiver.jpg

NitroxAZ 02-10-2010 02:21 PM

I don't have one. I wanted to know more about it and what it takes to complete before I ponied up and bought one.

Benning Boy 02-10-2010 03:53 PM

Machining skill is required, and you'd better be good, or you have a paperweight.

AK flats take less skill, but require heat treating. And a bending jag.

NitroxAZ 02-10-2010 06:05 PM

Not so sure I want that expensive of a possible paperweight.

Highpower 02-11-2010 02:47 AM

Well if you think the paperweight would be expensive, you certainly won't like the price of the tools to do it. :rolleyes:

http://www.cncguns.com/tooling.html

hillmillenia 02-16-2010 12:32 AM

Yeah you better be a good machinist (and I'm not) and have access to a shop with tooling. Not to mention a good mill :o

m72law 02-16-2010 01:12 AM

why not just buy a 100% lower?...@ 55.00bucks @ RGUNS...yeck my friend would charge me atleast that to complete a 80% lower..:/millling machines are not cheap...even for the cheap ones..and it does help to know how to use them and read blue prints and have the right mics...i have put a few ak kits together and benning is right about the heat treating...but its not to hard...really all that needs heat treated on a ak flat is the fire control group holes...also you dont need a bending jig...all you have to do is scribe along the bottom of the flat with a good straight edge & cutting tool..i do this by getting my measurements right on the flat..drawing lines down the flat(masking tape)works good...then remeasure..then take my die grinder w/ cutting wheel...and going very slow...stay with the line...all you need is a good half way deep lines across the flat...when done...just fold...then weld...of course weld your rails in first

spittinfire 02-16-2010 11:23 AM

I found a website that showed how to complete an 80% lower with nothing more then a drill press. All the hard machining has already been done. Your press would need a bed of some sort to hold it and you'd need a way to set it up. We're talking movements of .001" or less.

NitroxAZ 02-16-2010 01:52 PM

Sounds like I would be biting off more than I could chew.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:25 AM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.