Firearm & Gun Forum - FireArmsTalk.com

Firearm & Gun Forum - FireArmsTalk.com (http://www.firearmstalk.com/forums/)
-   Concealed Carrying & Personal Protection (http://www.firearmstalk.com/forums/f17/)
-   -   ccp traveling from nc to md.?? (http://www.firearmstalk.com/forums/f17/ccp-traveling-nc-md-13947/)

geraldo 05-18-2009 06:36 AM

ccp traveling from nc to md.??
 
I am making a trip from nc to md in a week, can I take my pistol with me on the trip? I have a ccp from nc. I dont need to be harrased by the authorities if stopped in a traffic check, please respond. geraldo

propex 05-18-2009 02:51 PM

Leave your gun at home it will not be welcomed in Maryland :(

http://www.handgunlaw.us/

canebrake 05-18-2009 03:32 PM

propex is right! MD doesn't like us!


Maryland does not honor any other state Permit/Licenses. Those bastards!
Note: From the Maryland State Police FAQ’s
Q. Are out of state handgun permits valid in Maryland?
A. No. The only exception is to armored car drivers who posses valid permits from other states, who are On
Duty in Maryland.
Transporting Firearms in Maryland
Q. Can I legally transport firearms interstate? (From the MD State Police)
A. Yes, under Title 18, Section 926A, of the United States Code, a person
who is not prohibited from possessing, transporting, shipping, or receiving
a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose
from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to
any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during
such transportation the firearm is unloaded, neither the firearm nor any
ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible
from the passenger compartment. In the case the vehicle does not have a
compartment separate from the driver's compartment the firearm or
ammunition shall be contained in a locked compartment other than the
glove compartment or console.

Q. Can I legally transport my regulated firearm to the range? (From the MD State Police)
A. Yes, provided the regulated firearm is unloaded, in an enclosed case or enclosed holster with no
ammunition accessible, to include loaded magazines.

Yunus 05-18-2009 05:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by geraldo (Post 106895)
I am making a trip from nc to md in a week, can I take my pistol with me on the trip? I have a ccp from nc. I dont need to be harrased by the authorities if stopped in a traffic check, please respond. geraldo

In Montgomery County Maryland the law can be interpreted so strictly that simply stopping for gas while going to /from a gun range with an unloaded and locked weapon in your trunk could be a violation of county code.

As the others said, don't bring the weapon into Maryland.

The following is Montgomery County Code Chapter 57-10. Just quoting it to show that counties can be even more strict than the state as a whole.

Quote:

It shall be unlawful for any person to have upon his person, concealed or exposed, or
in a motor vehicle where it is readily available for use, any gun designed to use explosive
ammunition unless:
(a) Lawful mission. Such person is then engaged upon a lawful mission for which it
is necessary to carry a gun upon his person; or
(b) Special guard, special police, etc. Such person is employed as a special guard,
special police officer or special detective and has been lawfully deputized by the sheriff
for the county, or has been appointed a constable in the county, or has been licensed
under the laws of the state, should such a law be enacted, to carry such gun and then is on
or in the immediate vicinity of the premises of any employer whose occupation lawfully
requires the employment of a person carrying a gun while in the discharge of the duties of
such employment; or
(c) Military service. Such person is then lawfully engaged in military service or as a
duly authorized peace officer; or
(d) Hunting, target practice, etc. Such person is engaged in lawful hunting, drill,
training or target practice on property of which he is the owner or lessee or on property
with the prior permission of the owner or lessee thereof; or
(e) Going to or returning from hunting, target practice, etc. Such person is engaged
in going to or from lawful hunting, drill training or target practice, or in delivering such
gun to or carrying it from a gunsmith or repairman, or is engaged in any other lawful
transfer of possession; provided, that such person shall be on or traveling upon a public
highway or property of which he is the owner or lessee or on property with the prior
permission of the owner or lessee thereof; provided further, that such gun shall not be
loaded with explosive ammunition. (1981 L.M.C., ch. 42, § 1; 2001 L.M.C., ch.11, § 1.)


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:32 AM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.