Firearm & Gun Forum - FireArmsTalk.com

Firearm & Gun Forum - FireArmsTalk.com (http://www.firearmstalk.com/forums/)
-   General Handgun Discussion (http://www.firearmstalk.com/forums/f14/)
-   -   Indiana concealed liscense (http://www.firearmstalk.com/forums/f14/indiana-concealed-liscense-3459/)

lasherb1 02-26-2008 12:34 AM

Indiana concealed liscense
 
Does anyone know the age requirement for applying for a concealed handguns liscense in Indiana?

teknoid 02-26-2008 01:13 AM

Eighteen

http://www.in.gov/isp/files/firearms_FAQ_02_08.pdf

Who may not be eligible for a license to carry?
IC 35-47-2-3
(g) A license to carry a handgun shall not be issued to any person who:
(1) has been convicted of a felony;
(2) has had a license to carry a handgun suspended, unless the person's license
has been reinstated;
(3) is under eighteen (18) years of age;
(4) is under twenty-three (23) years of age if the person has been adjudicated a
delinquent child for an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult; or
(5) has been arrested for a Class A or Class B felony, or any other felony that was
committed while armed with a deadly weapon or that involved the use of violence, if a
court has found probable cause to believe that the person committed the offense
charged.
In the case of an arrest under subdivision (5), a license to carry a handgun may be
issued to a person who has been acquitted of the specific offense charged or if the
charges for the specific offense are dismissed.

Zappa 02-26-2008 02:07 AM

I always thought it was strange how you can get a license to carry a handgun at 18, but you can't legally PURCHASE a handgun unless you're 21.

lasherb1 02-26-2008 10:49 PM

so basically I can, after applying and being granted my concealed liscense, carry my brothers gun? or can i only carry a gun that is under my name. I'm looking because I'm looking at having my brother or parents purchase a side arm and i want to know if i can carry it. thanks for the help again...

teknoid 02-27-2008 12:09 AM

Found this:

http://www.lcav.org/states/indiana.asp#SecondaryPrivateSales

Under section 35-47-2-7(b), it is unlawful for a person to sell, give, or in any manner transfer the ownership or possession of a handgun to another individual who the person has reasonable cause to believe:

*

Has been convicted of a felony or adjudicated a delinquent child for an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult, if the person seeking to obtain ownership or possession of the handgun is less than 23 years of age;
*

Looks like it can't be in your name until you buy one at age 21. It would not be legal for you to have someone buy it for you, either (straw purchase).

You CAN carry a weapon that belongs to your brother (or another family member), but can't buy it.

Hope this helps.

lasherb1 02-27-2008 01:09 AM

yeah that does really help. thanks


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:52 PM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.