FTF out of state private sale question??? - Page 2
You are Unregistered, please register to use all of the features of FirearmsTalk.com!    
Firearm & Gun Forum - FireArmsTalk.com > Handguns > General Handgun Discussion >

FTF out of state private sale question???


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-02-2012, 04:28 PM   #11
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
SSGN_Doc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4,721
Liked 2481 Times on 1457 Posts
Likes Given: 568

Default

And since he is not 21 I don't think an ffl will do the transfer if it is for a handgun.
SSGN_Doc is online now  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 04:41 PM   #12
Supporting Member
FTF_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
drvsafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,636
Liked 215 Times on 172 Posts
Likes Given: 116

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SSGN_Doc View Post
And since he is not 21 I don't think an ffl will do the transfer if it is for a handgun.
+1 on that...
__________________
SIG 1911 .45 ACP
SIG P229R 9mm
Beretta BU9 Nano 9mm
Beretta 84FS .380 ACP
Ruger MKIII 22/45 Target .22LR

PWS (Primary Weapons Systems) MK114 5.56
drvsafe is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 06:13 PM   #13
Retired
FTF_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
danf_fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: LA (Lower Alabama),FL
Posts: 11,100
Liked 3467 Times on 1987 Posts
Likes Given: 1520

Default

This is also from the BATF website:
2. May I lawfully transfer a firearm to a friend who resides in a different State?
Under Federal law, an unlicensed individual is prohibited from transferring a firearm to an individual who does not reside in the State where the transferee resides. Generally, for a person to lawfully transfer a firearm to an unlicensed person who resides out of State, the firearm must be shipped to a Federal Firearms Licensee (FFL) within the recipient’s State of residence. He or she may then receive the firearm from the FFL upon completion of an ATF Form 4473 and a NICS background check. More information can be obtained on the ATF website at www.atf.gov and http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/unlicensed-persons.html. The GCA provides an exception from this prohibition for temporary loans or rentals of firearms for lawful sporting purposes. Thus, for example, a friend visiting you may borrow a firearm from you to go hunting. Another exception is provided for transfers of firearms to nonresidents to carry out a lawful bequest or acquisition by intestate succession. This exception would authorize the transfer of a firearm to a nonresident who inherits a firearm under the will of a decedent. See 18 U.S.C. 922(a)(5).

http://www.atf.gov/firearms/industry/0501-firearms-top-10-qas.pdf

Because we are talking a handgun and the buyer is under 21, this is why I suggested against doing the deal.
__________________
Amendment II:
"A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed."

Life Member NRA
Life Member NAHC
Former President of the ECPT (Eifel Combat Pistol Team)

Last edited by danf_fl; 10-02-2012 at 06:25 PM.
danf_fl is offline  
silverado113 Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 06:44 AM   #14
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
getem2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: IL
Posts: 284
Liked 32 Times on 27 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

yaaaaa so I have been doing some thinking and will not be going through will the deal......I appreciate all the insight you have provided. Willfully armed, you are right. Not only that but I am also a law abiding citizen who does not believe in breaking the law.

Thanks again,

Getem

C3- you did nail it.
getem2011 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 12:58 PM   #15
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
JD1969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Lockport,Illinois
Posts: 748
Liked 335 Times on 203 Posts
Likes Given: 260

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by silverado113 View Post
From the ATF website:

Q: May an unlicensed person obtain a firearm from an out-of-State source if the person arranges to obtain the firearm through a licensed dealer in the purchaserís own State?

A person not licensed under the GCA and not prohibited from acquiring firearms may purchase a firearm from an out-of-State source and obtain the firearm if an arrangement is made with a licensed dealer in the purchaserís State of residence for the purchaser to obtain the firearm from the dealer.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(3) and 922(b)(3)]

Not to mention who know what the laws in IL say. Which I believe have to be through an FFL even if it's a private sale, but I could be wrong there.
You are wrong. We can do FTF sales here in IL, we do not have to go through an FFL.
JD1969 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 01:00 PM   #16
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
silverado113's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Eastern,Iowa
Posts: 2,994
Liked 360 Times on 224 Posts
Likes Given: 167

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD1969 View Post
You are wrong. We can do FTF sales here in IL, we do not have to go through an FFL.
Wow I'm surprised they let the commoners do that.
__________________
"Regardless of whether justified of not, you will feel sad about killing another human being. It is better to be sad than to be room temperature." - Joe B Fricks.


Member:
01 FFL, GOFFA, NRA, GOA, IAVA, VFW, ABATE of Iowa D15.
silverado113 is offline  
JD1969 Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Firearms Forum Replies Last Post
Made private sale this morning? xcoreyyyx Legal and Activism 10 08-10-2012 06:42 PM
Private sale/buying, how to do it safely? Poink88 The Club House 15 03-03-2011 03:23 PM
Kansas Private Sale Law RedLine Legal and Activism 8 08-31-2010 04:11 AM
FL private sale? redridnhood The Club House 0 04-17-2009 01:55 AM
Registering a handgun from a private sale Crispy129 Semi-Auto Handguns 11 01-12-2009 11:16 PM



Newest Threads