Casting 45acp 200 grain lead swc


Firearm & Gun Forum - FireArmsTalk.com > Handguns > General Handgun Discussion > Casting 45acp 200 grain lead swc

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-19-2013, 07:29 PM   #1
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Default

I am and have been an avid reloader of shotgun and rifle ammo but have never loaded any handgun rounds.
Just bought 1k hornady xtp in 200 and 230 wow I'm sure I want to start casting now.
Any suggestions on lead formulas for casting 200 swc for 45 acp. Got plenty of lead for shot shells was just going to
Melt some down but I don't want to make any mistakes right from the start...



__________________

Last edited by 4geese2; 01-19-2013 at 08:02 PM.
4geese2 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote

Join FirearmsTalk.com Today - It's Free!

Are you a firearms enthusiast? Then we hope you will join the community. You will gain access to post, create threads, private message, upload images, join groups and more.

Firearms Talk is owned and operated by fellow firearms enthusiasts. We strive to offer a non-commercial community to learn and share information.

Join FirearmsTalk.com Today! - Click Here


Old 01-19-2013, 08:32 PM   #2
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: The Edge of Darkness
Posts: 6,495
Liked 4790 Times on 2679 Posts
Likes Given: 1736

Default

I would prefer WWs with a small amount of tin added for flow and mold fill. I would pour a 20 to 1 alloy 20 parts WW and 1 part tin or linotype. It seems you are going to use shot? Do you know the BHN of the shot?
Are you going to tumble lube or use a lube size machine? What mold and what bullet? You should slug your to get the right bullet.



__________________
nitestalker is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 01:51 AM   #3
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Default

Sorry what is Bhn and ww shot is bought as regular and magnum the magnum shot is harder to withstand deformation at higher velocities.
I have been checking on tumble or press and am still unsure I had no idea just assumed you pour your cast hand lube and seat the bullet.
I will obtain what is needed which is better press or tumbler. I have been reading up on lubes and their heat resistance seems carnauba is
The all around lube?

__________________
4geese2 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 02:13 AM   #4
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: The Edge of Darkness
Posts: 6,495
Liked 4790 Times on 2679 Posts
Likes Given: 1736

Default

4 g2, You really need to read up on bullet casting. A Lube and Sizer uses stick lubes. The simple Lee sizer requires an Alox tumble lube before sizing.
If your blocks throw a bullet the correct size you can tumble lube. If not you will need a sizing die. The hard high antimone lead will run larger diameters and lower weights. The softer or lower BHN bullets will run smaller diameters and higher weights.
BHN is used to test the hardness of metals in this case lead. Pure lead can run a BHN of 5 to 6, Linotype or Monotype may run a BHN of 20+. Foundry lead a BHN of 27.
The reason we use the BHN is to match pressures to alloys. I would use Wheel Weights [WW] as shot is very expensive. You need to understanding "Fluxing". I might add in order to use chilled shot you will need to add tin. Without tin it will not pour or fill the molds correctly.
Tumble lubing is easy. A bullet of correct diameter can be placed in a samll plastic pale. A few squirts of Lee Alox shake the pail around until the bullets are coated. Let them set over nite and load. For a nice finish shake a small amount of Motor Mica on them..

__________________
nitestalker is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 02:29 AM   #5
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks n/stalker yep a learning curve for sure. I have been in the printing industry for 25 years and have the availability of Linotype so got that covered.
It is a bit confusing on .452 or .451 the .452 needs to run through a sizer ??? If I am reading correctly good castings of .451 can be tumbled and loaded
Thanks for your advise I will study up and get back to you..

__________________
4geese2 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 02:40 AM   #6
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: The Edge of Darkness
Posts: 6,495
Liked 4790 Times on 2679 Posts
Likes Given: 1736

Default

Wow! If you can get Linotype today you are a winner. That is the most holy metal to casters. No, The bullets should run out at around .452 to .453 cast bullets. These would be good to go in a .45 ACP cast from WW alloy. If the bullets run out above say .453 I would run them thru a sizer. Bullets above .453 can buldge the case not feed and stick in the chamber. We can also have pressure problems. Cast a bullet say 10-1 10 parts WW and 1 part linotype. That will be a winner.

__________________
nitestalker is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 10:30 PM   #7
FTF_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
locutus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 9,286
Liked 5692 Times on 3217 Posts
Likes Given: 5085

Default

Casting is a wonderful and rewarding hobby.

But like any other, there is short learning curve.

Get a copy of the "Lyman Cast Bullet Handbook."



__________________
“We sleep safely at night because rough men stand ready to visit violence on those who would harm us.”


Winston Churchill
locutus is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Firearms Forum Replies Last Post
Casting Buckshot robocop10mm Ammunition & Reloading 10 11-15-2012 01:51 AM
Lead on Steel: Music to My Ears with the .45ACP Amsdorf General Handgun Discussion 6 10-30-2012 01:26 AM
Looking for bullet casting lead. genesis Ammunition & Reloading 20 07-11-2012 06:07 PM
Lead bullet vs FMJ, .45acp, 230 grain JWagner Ammunition & Reloading 8 04-26-2012 01:57 AM
Grain preference in .45acp? BeyondTheBox Semi-Auto Handguns 23 01-13-2012 09:05 PM