You are Unregistered, please register to use all of the features of FirearmsTalk.com!    
Firearm & Gun Forum - FireArmsTalk.com > Events and Meetups > State Forums > Kentucky Gun Forum >

Question?!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-09-2014, 06:12 PM   #11
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Reno,Texas
Posts: 10,211
Liked 6580 Times on 3639 Posts
Likes Given: 27929

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kytowboater View Post
Just got of phone with ATF. ATF office said if the out if state person comes to Kentucky, you can sell face to face, no FFL on LONG GUN only. Of course no class 3 blah blah blah. This is for a mosin nagant.
The person who told you that doesn't know the law then. You can only do a face to face without an FFL if they are a resident of your own state (and if there are no state laws forbidding this). Everyone else must go through an FFL.

Last edited by texaswoodworker; 01-09-2014 at 06:14 PM.
texaswoodworker is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 06:18 PM   #12
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
kytowboater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 7,178
Liked 2545 Times on 1575 Posts
Likes Given: 54

Default

So that's three gun stores and the local ATF office who are incorrect.
__________________
Oh dern....


Revelation 19:11

And I saw heaven opened, and behold a white horse; and he that sat upon him was called Faithful and True, and in righteousness he doth judge and make war.
kytowboater is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 06:26 PM   #13
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Reno,Texas
Posts: 10,211
Liked 6580 Times on 3639 Posts
Likes Given: 27929

Default

http://www.atf.gov/content/firearms-frequently-asked-questions-unlicensed-persons#gca-unlicensed-acquire

Quote:
Q: May an unlicensed person obtain a firearm from an out-of-State source if the person arranges to obtain the firearm through a licensed dealer in the purchaser’s own State?

A person not licensed under the GCA and not prohibited from acquiring firearms may purchase a firearm from an out-of-State source and obtain the firearm if an arrangement is made with a licensed dealer in the purchaser’s State of residence for the purchaser to obtain the firearm from the dealer.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(3) and 922(b)(3)]
Quote:
Q: From whom may an unlicensed person acquire a firearm under the GCA?

A person may only acquire a firearm within the person’s own State, except that he or she may purchase or otherwise acquire a rifle or shotgun, in person, at a licensee’s premises in any State, provided the sale complies with State laws applicable in the State of sale and the State where the purchaser resides. A person may borrow or rent a firearm in any State for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(3) and (5), 922(b)(3), 27 CFR 478.29 and 478.30]
texaswoodworker is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 02:54 PM   #14
FTF_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Mercator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 11,276
Liked 6246 Times on 4130 Posts
Likes Given: 3211

Default

Towboater

You can meet at a gun show in KY. Any KY FFL can process your transaction for a small fee. An Indiana resident can take a long gun home from there, no problem.
Mercator is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2015, 12:37 AM   #15
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
sarg1c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 184
Liked 23 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kytowboater View Post
Okay. handguns must be transferred FFL and shipped to new owners home state Ffl. long guns CAN be face to face no Ffl in ky. Assuming guy can own weapons.
I believe you are correct....
sarg1c is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2015, 12:40 AM   #16
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
sarg1c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 184
Liked 23 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercator View Post
Towboater

You can meet at a gun show in KY. Any KY FFL can process your transaction for a small fee. An Indiana resident can take a long gun home from there, no problem.
If the seller is a private citizen and not a FFL all is good, If he is a FFL holder he must complete the paperwork.
sarg1c is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2015, 12:46 AM   #17
FTF_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
MisterMcCool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bumfugg, Egypt
Posts: 11,685
Liked 11094 Times on 5876 Posts
Likes Given: 23823

Default Question?!

C3shooter is correct.
He always is.
__________________
I drink and I know things (̿▀̿ ̿Ĺ̯̿̿▀̿ ̿)̄
MisterMcCool is offline  
Mason609 Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2015, 01:01 AM   #18
FTF_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Mercator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 11,276
Liked 6246 Times on 4130 Posts
Likes Given: 3211

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sarg1c View Post
If the seller is a private citizen and not a FFL all is good, If he is a FFL holder he must complete the paperwork.
I don't know which state you are in. I am an IN resident, and I have bought guns in KY. A private purchase is fine, but taking it home across the state line is not. To make it legal you must go through a local FFL. Then you are gtg with a long gun. A handgun has to be shipped to an FFL holder in IN.

Last edited by Mercator; 02-11-2015 at 01:04 AM.
Mercator is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2015, 02:01 AM   #19
Administrator
FTF_ADMIN.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
c3shooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Third bunker on the right,Central Virginia
Posts: 20,156
Liked 14108 Times on 5962 Posts
Likes Given: 2343

Default

Gents- the thread is over a year old. HOWEVER-

Unless you are a FFL holder,

A. You may NOT acquire a handgun in any state other than your own.

B. You may NOT acquire a rifle or shotgun in any state other than your own EXCEPT from a FFL.

In this case, residents of two different states want to make a sale/purchase of a rifle without going thru a FFL. That is a violation of Federal law- 18 USC 922, which I did a C&P of last page.

You CAN go to another state and buy a rifle- FROM A DEALER. Or you can have it shipped to a dealer in your state for transfer to you. But a face-to-face sale between 2 non-dealers from different states is illegal as hell, and has been since 1968.

Trust me on this one, folks.
__________________
What we have here is... failure- to communicate.
c3shooter is online now  
3
People Like This 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2015, 03:53 AM   #20
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
KG7IL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Eatonville,Washington. My nearest neighbors are cows.
Posts: 3,111
Liked 2368 Times on 1313 Posts
Likes Given: 6794

Default

Do we need update today, after the latest court decision?
KG7IL is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Firearms Forum Replies Last Post
.243 win load question and powder question Mantids88 Ammunition & Reloading 8 10-17-2010 12:55 AM