Firearm & Gun Forum - FireArmsTalk.com

Firearm & Gun Forum - FireArmsTalk.com (http://www.firearmstalk.com/forums/)
-   Idaho Gun Forum (http://www.firearmstalk.com/forums/f125/)
-   -   Visiting Idaho. Looks like I can CCW with a WA state CWP (http://www.firearmstalk.com/forums/f125/visiting-idaho-looks-like-i-can-ccw-wa-state-cwp-65863/)

KG7IL 06-05-2012 11:52 PM

Visiting Idaho. Looks like I can CCW with a WA state CWP
 
Although not specifically stating reciprocity with Washington state (1) , it appears that 18-3302(12)(g) covers it.

Does anyone have some first hand information?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Attorney Generalís Office, State of Idaho
Does Idaho recognize concealed weapons permits from other states?

Yes. However, while in Idaho, you must carry the permit on your person at all times when you are carrying a concealed weapon. (Idaho Code Section 18-3302(12)(g))

Source http://www.ag.idaho.gov/concealedWeapons/concealedWeapons_index.html

Quote:

Originally Posted by Idaho Statutes
(g) Any person who has a valid permit from a state or local law enforcement agency or court authorizing him to carry a concealed weapon. A permit issued in another state will only be considered valid if the permit is in the licensee's physical possession.
Source
http://www.legislature.idaho.gov/idstat/Title18/T18CH33SECT18-3302.htm

(1) , Idaho will issue to 18-21 yo's :)

vincent 06-06-2012 12:10 AM

You're right, it is kind of fuzzy but according to this, seems you're okay...

http://www.handgunlaw.us/states/washington.pdf

But in Wa, Idaho permits are not honored...wierd...:confused:

http://www.handgunlaw.us/states/idaho.pdf

KG7IL 06-08-2012 02:11 PM

Idaho State Patrol Web Page has answer : YES
 
UPDATE: YES, the Idaho State Patrol page answers this in a FAQ
http://www.isp.idaho.gov/patrol/faqs.html


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:18 PM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.