Firearm & Gun Forum - FireArmsTalk.com

Firearm & Gun Forum - FireArmsTalk.com (http://www.firearmstalk.com/forums/)
-   The Club House (http://www.firearmstalk.com/forums/f12/)
-   -   Private shooting range questions (http://www.firearmstalk.com/forums/f12/private-shooting-range-questions-40088/)

Poink88 03-21-2011 02:10 PM

Private shooting range questions
 
Which agency has jurisdiction when setting private/personal outdoor shooting range?

My in-laws are getting into shooting and they have several properties down south (Rio Grande valley, TX) outside city limits and contemplating on making our own shooting range. Is there a minimum lot requirement or distance from property line?

Any pointers will be much appreciated. Thanks!

Yunus 03-21-2011 02:36 PM

I have not a clue as to the laws in the local area. Other than a lawyer in the area, I would suggest talking to other local shooting clubs that may be able to point you to any specific rules/regs that must be followed in the area.

Poink88 03-21-2011 02:54 PM

After reading a bit more online, I found this...

=============================
Sec. 229.002. REGULATION OF DISCHARGE OF WEAPON. A municipality may not apply a regulation relating to the discharge of firearms or other weapons in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality or in an area annexed by the municipality after September 1, 1981, if the firearm or other weapon is:
(1) a shotgun, air rifle or pistol, BB gun, or bow and arrow discharged:
(A) on a tract of land of 10 acres or more and more than 150 feet from a residence or occupied building located on another property; and
(B) in a manner not reasonably expected to cause a projectile to cross the boundary of the tract; or
(2) a center fire or rim fire rifle or pistol of any caliber discharged:
(A) on a tract of land of 50 acres or more and more than 300 feet from a residence or occupied building located on another property; and
(B) in a manner not reasonably expected to cause a projectile to cross the boundary of the tract.
SECTION 5. This Act takes effect immediately if it receives a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house, as provided by Section 39, Article III, Texas Constitution. If this Act does not receive the vote necessary for immediate effect, this Act takes effect September 1, 2005.

============================

Since the "mini-ranch" property is 100 acres and outside City limits, looks like we are fine. We will check with the Sheriff and DPS still though. There is already a berm from digging a man made lake so work should be minimal.

Jpyle 03-21-2011 04:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Poink88 (Post 469466)
After reading a bit more online, I found this...

=============================
Sec. 229.002. REGULATION OF DISCHARGE OF WEAPON. A municipality may not apply a regulation relating to the discharge of firearms or other weapons in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality or in an area annexed by the municipality after September 1, 1981, if the firearm or other weapon is:
(1) a shotgun, air rifle or pistol, BB gun, or bow and arrow discharged:
(A) on a tract of land of 10 acres or more and more than 150 feet from a residence or occupied building located on another property; and
(B) in a manner not reasonably expected to cause a projectile to cross the boundary of the tract; or
(2) a center fire or rim fire rifle or pistol of any caliber discharged:
(A) on a tract of land of 50 acres or more and more than 300 feet from a residence or occupied building located on another property; and
(B) in a manner not reasonably expected to cause a projectile to cross the boundary of the tract.
SECTION 5. This Act takes effect immediately if it receives a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house, as provided by Section 39, Article III, Texas Constitution. If this Act does not receive the vote necessary for immediate effect, this Act takes effect September 1, 2005.

============================

Since the "mini-ranch" property is 100 acres and outside City limits, looks like we are fine. We will check with the Sheriff and DPS still though. There is already a berm from digging a man made lake so work should be minimal.

Just some other headaches to ponder...

Range Resources - Document Detail

Troy Michalik 03-21-2011 04:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Poink88 (Post 469466)
After reading a bit more online, I found this...

=============================
Sec. 229.002. REGULATION OF DISCHARGE OF WEAPON. A municipality may not apply a regulation relating to the discharge of firearms or other weapons in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality or in an area annexed by the municipality after September 1, 1981, if the firearm or other weapon is:
(1) a shotgun, air rifle or pistol, BB gun, or bow and arrow discharged:
(A) on a tract of land of 10 acres or more and more than 150 feet from a residence or occupied building located on another property; and
(B) in a manner not reasonably expected to cause a projectile to cross the boundary of the tract; or
(2) a center fire or rim fire rifle or pistol of any caliber discharged:
(A) on a tract of land of 50 acres or more and more than 300 feet from a residence or occupied building located on another property; and
(B) in a manner not reasonably expected to cause a projectile to cross the boundary of the tract.
SECTION 5. This Act takes effect immediately if it receives a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house, as provided by Section 39, Article III, Texas Constitution. If this Act does not receive the vote necessary for immediate effect, this Act takes effect September 1, 2005.

============================

Since the "mini-ranch" property is 100 acres and outside City limits, looks like we are fine. We will check with the Sheriff and DPS still though. There is already a berm from digging a man made lake so work should be minimal.

Poink, all this means is that a municipality cannot shut down a range if neighbors move in around it. However the range would needed to have been build prior to Sept. 1, 1981. (Or at least that is my understanding)

skullcrusher 03-21-2011 04:53 PM

I shoot on my own private range all the time. But, I am nowhere near people and buildings. Again, it is my property and I am not open to the public and do not charge friends to shoot when they visit.

robocop10mm 03-21-2011 06:29 PM

That part applies only to municipalities (cities). The range need not have been established prior to 81. The annexation must have been prior to 81.

There is another section that deals with granting Counties the right to establish range guidlines. Some Counties have done so. Most use similar verbiage (10 acres, etc.)

c3shooter 03-21-2011 07:22 PM

Your first stop should be to the folks that consult on range design and operation at the NRA.


Uh........you ARE a member, right?

Poink88 03-21-2011 07:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by c3shooter (Post 469668)
Uh........you ARE a member, right?

NO I am not (for personal reasons) and last I checked, I have the freedom to choose to join or not.

7point62 03-21-2011 07:37 PM

I have a private range here but I'm in the boonies and nobody cares. It's my secret commando training base. I'm gonna be a general when the SHTF. ;)


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:12 AM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.