Do you need a license to sell ammo?
You are Unregistered, please register to use all of the features of FirearmsTalk.com!    
Firearm & Gun Forum - FireArmsTalk.com > General Discussion Forums > The Club House >

Do you need a license to sell ammo?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-27-2008, 03:22 AM   #1
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 17
Default Do you need a license to sell ammo?

what the title says

some sort of ATF license???
taseal is offline  
 
Reply With Quote

Join FirearmsTalk.com Today - It's Free!

Are you a firearms enthusiast? Then we hope you will join the community. You will gain access to post, create threads, private message, upload images, join groups and more.

Firearms Talk is owned and operated by fellow firearms enthusiasts. We strive to offer a non-commercial community to learn and share information.

Join FirearmsTalk.com Today! - Click Here


Old 08-27-2008, 11:37 AM   #2
FTF_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Mark F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bedford Texas
Posts: 2,892
Liked 73 Times on 47 Posts
Likes Given: 16

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by taseal View Post
what the title says

some sort of ATF license???
yes... to buy wholesale and to sell retail. FFL required
Mark F is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 04:07 PM   #3
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark F View Post
yes... to buy wholesale and to sell retail. FFL required
just look.... you don't need a license

ou don't need a license to deal ammunition

Quote:
(A4) What kinds of ammunition are covered by the GCA? [Back]

Ammunition includes cartridge cases, primers, bullets or propellant powder designed for use in any firearm other than an antique firearm.

Items NOT covered include blank ammunition, tear gas ammunition, pellets and nonmetallic shotgun hulls without primers.

Generally, no records are required for ammunition transactions. However, information about the disposition of armor piercing ammunition is required to be entered into a record by importers, manufacturers, and collectors.

A license is not required for dealers in ammunition only.

[18 U.S.C. 921(a)(17) and 922(b)(5), 27 CFR 478.11 and 478.125]
http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/faq2.htm#a1 <---A4
taseal is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2008, 09:03 PM   #4
Administrator
FTF_ADMIN.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
c3shooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Third bunker on the right,Central Virginia
Posts: 18,346
Liked 10969 Times on 4752 Posts
Likes Given: 1802

Default

As far as the Feds, no. HOWEVER- if you plan to load ammo that you will sell, you must be licensed either as a manufacturer of firearms, OR as a manufacturer of ammunition. If you are selling ammo loaded by someone else, no. See [27 CFR 178.41]
c3shooter is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Firearms Forum Replies Last Post
07 Manufac. License KAG NFA/Class 3 & FFL Discussion 4 07-02-2009 12:30 PM
Class A License Bsktbll109 Concealed Carrying & Personal Protection 2 12-14-2008 10:24 PM
confused about statement on C&R license? Musket Politics, Religion and Controversy 3 08-26-2008 06:19 PM
What are C&R firearms and how do I get a C&R license? BLS33 Curio & Relic Discussion 0 07-03-2007 11:24 PM



Newest Threads